COURSE OUTLINE & SYLLABUS Fall 2018

PENUMBRA LECTURES–YOU MUST ATTEND AT LEAST 1 lccture or exhibition excluding mandatory Enfield lecture and write 2 page paper per syllabus..if you missed the Enfield lecture , then you must write an extra paper on 2nd event. 

Tuesday October 2: Marco Breuer

Tuesday October 9: Erin Shirreff

Tuesday October 16: Jordan Sullivan

Wednesday October 24: Adam Putnam

Tuesday October 30: Rachelle Bussières

Tuesday  November 13: Ansley West River

Penumbra Foundation   |   36 E 30 Street, New York NY 10016   |   917-288–0343   |   info@penumbrafoundation.org

*****JILL ENFIELD LECTURE 4 pm NOV 6th  –REQUIRED TO ATTEND

exhibition:

Kyle Meyer

November 1 – December 29

Reception: Thurs November 1, 6-8pm

245 Tenth Ave New York, NY +

Sandi Haber FifieldLineations 2

October 25 – December 8

Reception: Thurs October 25, 6pm

525 W 22nd St New York, NY +

https://www.nypl.org/events/exhibitions/blue-prints-pioneering-photographs-anna-atkins

Anna AtkinsBlue Prints: The Pioneering Photographs of Anna Atkins

October 19, 2018 – February 17, 2019

Fifth Ave & 42nd St New York, N

Abelardo MorellAbelardo Morell: Flowers for Lisa

November 20 – December 20

745 Fifth Ave, 4th floor, New York, NY 

Ivan Forde curated by Anna HarsanyiDense Lightness

November 8 – December 15

Reception: Thurs November 8, 6-8pm

126 Baxter St. New York, NY


Dense Lightness
Ivan Forde
Curated by Anna Harsanyi
November 8 – December 15, 2018
Opening reception: Thursday, November 8th, 6 – 8pm

IMPORTANT!!!..OPENING UP WED OPEN LAB 6-9pm FOR ALTERNATIVE THRU FINALS WEEK BY APPT, ONLY YOU MUST EMAIL with 24 hours notice. Send email to:  ssternbach@lagcc.cuny.edu

TUESDAY 9-25-18  CLASS 1

intro, darkroom session, photograms, chemigrams, solarization

hw: digital negs, pinhole

TUESDAY 10-2-18  CLASS 2

photograms, chemigrams, solarization, diptiks, scratches, composite

TUESDAY 10-9-18 CLASS 3

demo cyanotype

TUESDAY 10-16-18 CLASS 4

coating  cyano

TUESDAY 10-23-18 CLASS 5

exposure cyanotype

TUESDAY 10-30-18 CLASS 6

salt print demo

TUESDAY 11-6-18 CLASS 7      JILL ENFIELD LECTURE 3:30pm

salt print coating

TUESDAY 11-13-18 CLASS 8

salt print exposures

TUESDAY 11-20-18 CLASS 9

cyanotypes –possible tea toning

TUESDAY 11-27-18 CLASS 10

Darkroom session

diptik, sandwich, texts, solarization, photograms, composite, chemigrams

TUESDAY 12-4-18 CLASS 11

wed lab 12-6-18  I cannot come to this lab, but you should all take advantage of it

DARKROOM SESSION

diptik, sandwich, texts, solarization, photograms, composite, chemigrams

https://alternativephoto2015.wordpress.com/chemigrams/

Discuss: weaving, embellishment -painting, sewing, sculpture, surface work

TUESDAY 12-11-18 CLASS 12

Bring everything you have done. Toning, and finalization processes embellishment -painting, sewing, sculpture, surface work, handcolor, paints, collage

Wed lab 12-13   I can come to this

TUESDAY 12-18-18 CLASS 13

final presentations, make sure you have read syllabus and present your work with your proposal artist statement

IF YOU WANT TO DO PINHOLE or CLICHE VERRE AS SUBSTITUTION FOR PROCESS, DISCUSS IT WITH ME!!

SEE DOCUMENT BELOW FOR REQUIREMENTS FOR FINAL PRESENTATIONS

 

Note: if you have more than 3 unexcused absences or more than 4 unexcused lates you are subject to failing course.

Rules of academic integrity apply to any work submitted per cuny guidelines here http://www2.cuny.edu/about/administration/offices/legal-affairs/policies-procedures/academic-integrity-policy/

 

altsyl2018